Mathern Home Page

Burials at St. Tewdric, Mathern
Year date Name Surname age notes Where buried (if different) Written in Latin Page Number
1676 2-Apr Thomas Lewis       English 89
1676 25-May Anthong(?) Kington(?)       English 89
1679 14-Dec Ann Tanner(?)   spinster   English 89
1679 15-Dec Alice Lewis   widd   English 89
1679/80 16-Jan John Bird       English 89
1679/80 7-Mar Sarah Philips   wife of John Philips   English 89
1680 24-Mar Barbara Gethyn   of the Parish of Tintern   English 89
1680 10-Oct William Price   labourer   English 89
1680 31-Dec Edward Bevan       English 89
1680/1 31-Jan Joseph Witcomb       English 89
1684 20-Oct Susan Yates abt 70 the wife of Robert Yates, Munday   English 89
1684/5 15-Mar Morgan Jenkyns abt 100 a poor man, Sunday   English 89
1685 15-Apr John Price 21 the son of Walter Price Mill-wright, Wednesday   English 89
1685 4-Jun Charles Cades(?) 1 1/4 the son of William Cades (Cady?) & Ann his wife   English 89
1685 4-Jun Cecill Jones almst 80 widd: Thursday   English 89
1685 8-Jul William Bird   the son of John Bird of Bigg's Wood & Frances his wife, Wednesday   English 89
1685 5-Dec Thomas Williams abt 70 the tyler, Saturday   English 89
1686 8-May Joan Herbert   the wife of John Herbert of Langston, Saturday   English 89
1686 17-May Joanna Clegg 3wks the daughter of Mr Edward Clegg & Joanna his wife, Munday   English 89
1686 10-Jun Elizabeth Phillips almst 4 the daughter of Wm Phillips & Mary   English 90
1686 11-Jul Alice Powell abt 24 servant to John Herbert of Langston, Sunday   English 90
1686 15-Jul John Herbert abt 60 of Langston, Thursday Runston English 90
1686 8-Aug Sarah Lyster   the wife of Richard Lyster Esq of Moynes Court, died Thursday 5th August   English 90
1686 7-Dec Walter Powell   labourer died Munday Dec 6th   English 90
1686 23-Dec Elizabeth Jordan abt 81 wid: died on Tuesday Dec 21   English 90
1687 25-Apr John Morrice abt 3wks the son of John Morrice & Mary his wife, Munday   English 90
1687 10-May Mary Flower   the daughter of Henry Flower, Tuesday   English 90
1687 4-Dec John James abt 60 labourer, Sunday   English 90
1687 12-Dec Judith Corteys abt 70 the wife of Mr William Corteys, Munday   English 90
1688 2-Jul Francis West   ye son of Barth? West of the parish of Roundston     63
1688 18-Nov Margaret Flower       English 81
1689 3-Sep Thomas Roberts abt 21 the son of Ellis Roberts & Gwenllian his wife died and was buried on Tuesday   English 90
1689 10-Nov Anne James 3mths the daughter of William James of Bristol & Martha his wife, Sunday   English 90
1689 12-Nov John Christopher   of Crick, Tuesday   English 90
1689 4-Dec John Weaver   of the city of Bristoll Marriners were buried at Mathern on Wednesday (having drowned in Severn the Friday before)   English 90
1689 4-Dec Henry Wancklyn   of the city of Bristoll Marriners were buried at Mathern on Wednesday (having drowned in Severn the Friday before)   English 90
1689 25-Dec Jennet Prosser   the wife of Humphrey Prosser died and was buried on Wednesday   English 90
1689/90 10-Jan Humphrey Prosser 3 wks the son of Humphrey Prosser and Jennet his wife, Friday   English 90
1689/90 10-Feb James Morrice almst 2 the son of John Morrice & Mary his wife, Munday   English 90
1689/90 11-Mar Anne Williams abt 40 the wife of John Williams, Tuesday   English 90
1689/90 21-Mar Katherine Bird abt 70 widd: Friday   English 90
1690 30-Mar Grace Hopkyns abt 70 the wife of Henry Hopkyns labourer, Sunday   English 90
1690 1-Apr Anne Watkins abt 35 spinster, Tuesday   English 90
1690 18-May Isaac Bird abt 35 Blacksmith, Sunday   English 90
1690 2-Jun John Williams abt 60 labourer, Munday   English 90
1690 29-Aug Henry Morgan abt 1 the son of Thomas Morgan, labourer & Ann his wife, Friday   English 90
1690 16-Sep Charles Kemeys abt 40 Inn holder, Tuesday   English 90
1690 28-Nov Mary Watkins abt 40 the wife of Wm Watkins Labourer, Tuesday   English 91
1690/1 12-Mar Bridgett Baker abt 45 the wife of Rich: Baker of Crick   English 91
1691 26-Apr Ellis Roberts abt 55 Carpenter, Sunday   English 91
1691 19-Nov Edward Jones abt 40 labourer (servant to Mr Tho: Cooke), Thursday   English 91
1691 20-Dec Bridget Xtopher aged 85 Wid: Sunday Runston English 91
1691/2 7-Feb Gwenllian Roberts abt 50 Widd: Sunday   English 91
1691/2 6-Mar Moses Rosser abt 6mth the son of William Rosser & Susan his wife, Sunday   English 91
1691/2 14-Mar William Watkins aged 18 the son of William Watkins labourer, Munday   English 91
1691/2 16-Mar Mr Edward Webley aged 53 died at Mathern on Sunday Evening Mar 13th Shirenewton English 91
1691/2 21-Mar Samuel Philips aged 9mo son of William Philips labourer & Mary his wife, Munday   English 91
1692 26-Mar Benjamin Baker abt 35 Cordwainer (shoemaker), Saturday   English 91
1692 27-Mar Edmund Jones abt 40 of Runston, Sunday (being Easter day)   English 91
1692 1-Apr Elizabeth Bevan   Wid:, Friday   English 91
1692 3-Apr Jennet Baker abt 70 Widd:   English 91
1692 17-Apr Robert Woodroof   the (supposed) son of James Woodroof of Gloucestershire, Sunday   English 91
1692 17-Nov Thom: King abt 50 Snr of Hardwicke, Saturday   English 91
1692 14-Dec Deborah Jones abt 35 the wife of Nathaniel Jones of Hardwicke, Wednesday   English 91
1692/3 16-Jan William Bird 60 labourer, Munday   English 91
1692/3 17-Jan Mr Thomas Cooke 62 Tuesday   English 91
1692/3 20-Jan Elizabeth Bevan abt 16 spinster, Friday   English 91
1692/3 30-Jan Anne Kemeys abt 16 ye daughter of Dorothy Kemeys wid:, Munday   English 91
1692/3 12-Mar Anne Evans abt 50 ye wife of Thomas Evans Inn holder, Sunday Chepstow English 91
1693 13-Apr Fridswe (?) Herne abt 40 spinster, Maundy Thursday   English 91
1693 25-Apr Margaret Marsh 89 Wid:   English 91
1693 23-Apr Rebekah Tyson abt 60 ye wife of John Tyson of Chepstow Inn holder, Sunday   English 92
1693 15-May Jane Baker abt 50 ye wife of Henry Baker of Pool-Merrick, Munday   English 92
1693 15-Jun John Watkins abt 60 of Treleny in the Parish of Mounton yeoman, Thursday   English 92
1693 26-Jul Maria Rosser 1 mo Filia Gulielmi Rosser & Susanna   English 92
1693 3-Dec Maria Bennet abt 89? Wis:   English 92
1693 5-Dec Maria Parker 21mo daughter of William parker   English 92
1693 31-Dec Ann Williams   wife(?) of Roger Williams   English 92
1693/4 15-Mar Robert Yates abt 91? pauper   English 92
1694 3-Jun William Buckstn       Latin 92
1694 26-Jun John Alder       Latin 92
1694 30-Oct Jane Parker   spinster   Latin 92
1694 20-Nov William Ockley   yeoman, Sunday   Latin 92
1694 5-Dec Elizabeth Williams   widow, Monday   Latin 92
1694/5 20-Feb Winefred Lewis   widow, Monday   Latin 92
1694/5 11-Mar Richard Baker abt 55? of Crick   Latin 92
1695 8-Sep Roger Williams abt 65? labourer   Latin 92
1695 29-Sep Thomas Philips   son of William and Maria Philips   Latin 92
1695/6 2-Jan John Philips   pauper   Latin 92
1695/6 5-Jan Maria Lewis   wife of Thomas Lewis   Latin 92
1695/6 9-Feb Thomas Evans   son of Thomas Evans   Latin 92
1696 27-Mar Anna Morse   wife of John Morse   Latin 92
1696 9-May Margeria (sic) Philips   wife of Charles Philips   Latin 92
1696 22-Jun Thomas Evans       Latin 92
1696 30-Jul Maria Maurice   wife of John Maurice   Latin 92
1696 15-Oct Maria Wise 2? daughter of Samuel Wise & Elizabeth his wife   Latin 92
1696/7 12-Feb Thomas Morse 22mo son of Thomas Morse and Elizabeth his wife   Latin 92
1697 17-Aug Susanna Rosser Infant daughter of William Rosser and Susanna his wife   Latin 93
1697 29-Sep John Drake   domestic servant of Reverend admodii(?) Bishop of Llandaff   Latin 93
1698 19-Oct Jane Jones 86? widow of Mathern Runston Latin 93
1698/9 24-Jan Henry Gibbon abt 70 labourer   Latin 93
1699 24-Apr Daniel Osborne Infant son of Daniel Osborne Inn holder & Prudentice his wife   Latin 93
1699 26-Apr Thomas Morgan labourer     English 93
1699 15-Jul Edward Peny   yeoman, Saturday   English 93
1699 25-Jul Elizabeth Morse   the wife of Thomas Morse labourer   English 93
1699 25-Aug Elizabeth Bevan   the daughter of Luke Bevan labourer & Margaret his wife   English 93
1699 1-Oct Jenkyn Jones   glover, Sunday   English 93
1699 26-Nov blank Waters   of Chepstow labourer   English 93
1699 1-Dec Tho: Morse   labourer   English 93
1699/1700 24-Jan Susanna Lewis   daughter of Edwd Lewis of Bassaleg yeoman & Cecil his wife, Wednesday   English 93
1699/1700 22-Feb Susan Jenkyn   spinster, servant to Hen: Herbert of Langston, Thursday   English 93
1700 14-Jun Margaret Philips   the wife of Blethyn Philips Junr Labourer   English 93
1700 26-Jun Henry Wise   the son of Samuel Wise yeoman & Elizabeth his wife   English 93
1700 3-Jul Hjosep Williams   labourer   English 93
1700 9-Jul Mrs Mary Williams   widow   English 93
1700 12-Apr Ann Williams   wid: Caerwent English 93
1700 19-Sep Avis(?) Philips   the wife of Blethyn Philips labourer Caerwent English 93
1700 4-Nov John King   of Hardwick Labourer   English 93
1700 6-Nov Elizabeth Philips 8mo daughter of Wm Philips labourer & Mary his wife   English 93
1700 10-Nov Elizabeth Baker   spinster of Crick in the parish of Caerwent, Sunday   English 93
1700 13-Nov Tho: King   of Chepstow parish labourer   English 93
1700 5-Dec Wm Webb   of Mounton yeoman     94
1700 6-Dec Anne Wade   ye wife of Richd Wade of ye City of Bristol Baker     94
1700 10-Dec Henry Hopkyns         94
1700/1 20-Jan Anne Aldey   wid:     94
1701 30-Apr Joane Lewis   ye wife of Mat: Lewis Labourer     94
1701 3-May Joane Hopkyns   wid: was buryed May 3d Ano Predicto     94
1701 19-Jul Luke Bevan   labourer     94
1701 11-Oct George Keynton   yeoman     94
1701 12-Oct William Watkins   labourer     94
1701 7-Nov Mrs. Dorothy Johns         94
1701 5-Dec William Cortys(?) abt 74 yeoman Aetatis 74     94
1701/2 2-Jan William Roberts   ye son of David Roberts labourer & Elizabeth his wife     94
1702 19-Apr Thomas Evans   the son of John Evans labourer & Joane his wife     94
1702/3 2-Mar Jane Llewellyn   ye wife of Lewis Llewellyn of ye parish of Chepstow     94
1703 15-May Elizabeth Watkins   Wid:     94
1703 18-May Henry Flower   Glover     94
1703 5-Nov George Yates   labourer     94
1703/4 11-Feb Thomas Morgan   labourer     94
1703/4 21-Feb John Roberts   ye son of David Roberts carpenter and Elizabeth his wife     94
1703/4 19-Mar Hen: Herbert   of Langston yeoman     94
1704 21-May Elizabeth Shipman   alias Jones widow     94
1704 25-May Charity Keynton   spinster, being ascension day     94
1704 24-Sep Edward Turbile   (a base child)     94
1704 27-Sep Edward Lewis   blacksmith     94
1704 20-Nov Anne Giles   ye daughter of Wm Giles labourer and Margaret his wife     94
1704 22-Nov Anne Peatte(?)   widow     94
1704/5 14-Jan Blanch Thomas   ye wife of Lewis Thomas yeoman     95
1704/5 27-Jan William Watkins   ye son of Edward Watkins Labourer & Mary his wife     95
1704/5 12-Mar William Cades(?)   Cadis or Cady? Yeoman     95
1705 3-Jun Ruth Bird   ye daughter of John Bird junr labourer and Sarah his wife     95
1705 25-Jun Joseph Wilcox   ye son of Guy Wilcox Attorney at Law and Sarah his wife     95
1705 25-Oct Margery Lewis   wid: (a poor woman)     95
1705/6 6-Jan John Morse   labourer. Sunday     95
1705/6 7-Jan Bridget Whitcomb   wid:     95
1705/6 13-Jan Tho Gwillym   yeoman     95
1705/6 25-Jan Warren Lewis   yeoman     95
1705/6 17-Feb Anne Morgan   wid:     95
1705/6 7-Mar Edward Watkins   ye son of Edward Watkins Labourer & Mary his wife     95
1705/6 4-Mar Elinor Webley   ye daughter of Wm Webly yeoman & Elinor his wife     95
1706 29-Apr Lucy Bird   ye daughter of John Bird junr labourer and Sarah his wife     95
1706 17-Jun Elizabeth Morse   ye daughter of John Morse labourer and Sarah his wife     95
1706 1-Aug Matthew Walter   yeoman of Hardwick     95
1706 14-Oct Margaret Parker   ye daughter of Wm Parker labourer & Margaret his wife     95
1706 4-Nov Margaret Rice   ye wife of Philip Rice of Langston yeoman     95
1706/7 12-Jan John Bird   ye son of John Bird junr labourer and Sarah his wife     95
1707 24-Dec John Tyson abt 80 Parish Clerk aged about 80     95
1707 24-Oct Mary Walter abt 80 wid: aged about 80 was buryed about Oct 24     95
1707 26-Dec Anne Keynton abt 80 wid:     95
1707/8 6-Feb Rachel Bird abt 28 ye daughter of John Bird and Frances his wife aged almost 28     95
1707/8 16-Feb Frances Bird   ye wife of John Bird     95
1707/8 23-Feb John Maurice   labourer     96
1708 19-Apr Samuel Baker   the son of Samuel Baker, yeoman and Mary his wife     96
1708 29-May Francis Roberts   ye son of David Roberts and Elizabeth his wife (being drowned)     96
1708 May William James   an officer at Beachley     96
1708 15-Oct Martha Evans   wid.     96
1708 16-Oct Susan Watkins   a servant     96
1708 17-Oct Susan unknown   (her base child) - presumably child of Susan watkins, above - AJM     96
1708 5-Nov Mary Wellyn   ye (reputed) daughter of - - Wellyn of St. Philips in Bristoll     96
1708 21-Dec Margaret Watkins   ye daughter of Marg: Watkins by William Edward     96
1708/9 19-Jan Anne Powel   ye wife of William Powel of Runston     96
1708/9 4-Mar Mary Wise   ye daughter of Samuel Wise yeoman & Elizabeth his wife     96
1708/9 11-Mar George Shipman         96
1708/9 19-Mar Katherine Lewis   ye wife of Matthew Lewis labourer     96
1709 3-Jun Anne Bevan   spinster     96
1709 7-Dec Susanna Collins   ye daughter of Wm Collins & Elizabeth his wife     96
1710 23-Mar Margaret Richards   ye wife of Wm Richards     97
1711 12-May Elizabeth Evans   ye wife of James Evans     97
1711 9-Jun Edward James   servt to Captn Thomas & drowned on Long-Wall pill     97
1711 12-Jun Wm Bowen   servt to Mr Huggett     97
1711/12 3-Jan David Merricke   ye son of David Merricke & Margaret his wife     97
1711/12 10-Feb David Merricke         97
1712 20-May Sarah Bird   ye wife of John Bird jnr     97
1712 23-Jun John Evans         97
1712 15-Sep Anne Bird   ye daughter of John Bird     97
1712 3-Nov Elizabeth Thomas   ye wife of Phil Thomas Runston   97
1712 19-Nov William Matthews   servt to John Gwillym     97
1712 26-Nov William Williams   servt to John Gwillym     97
1712 11-Dec John Gwillym   ye son of John Gwillym & Dorothy his wife     97
1712/13 24-Feb Samuel Wise   ye son of Samuel Wise & Elizabeth his wife     97
1712/13 18-Mar Lewis Thomas abt 70 Captn Lewis Thomas     97
1713 29-Mar Charles Bennet   ye son of Thomas Bennet & Margery his wife     97
1713 6-May Roger Williams   a pauper     97
1713 20-May Elizabeth Flower abt 50 a spinster     98
1713 14-Jun Jane Hayman   ye daughter of Wm Hayman & Margaret his wife     98
1713 17-Jun Mary Buckston   wife of John Buckston     98
1713 14-Jul Edmund Evans   ye son of James Evans and Sarah his wife     98
1713 28-Jul William Keynton   jnr.     98
1713 6-Dec William Morgan         98
1714 9-May Blethin Philips   a pauper     98
1714 24-Apr Mr Gardyner Wise   of Caerwent     98
1714 15-Jun Mary Llewellyn   ye wife of Henry Llewellyn     98
1714 25-Sep Mary Philips   ye wife of William Philips     98
1714 18-Nov William Rosser   ye son of Wm Rosser and Susan his wife, Ano Aetatis 21mo     98
1714 29-Nov Sarah Gily   ye daughter of Wm Gily and Margaret his wife     98
1714 26-Dec Anne Williams   ye daughter of Tho Williams and Martha his wife     98
1715 4-Jul John Bird   of Hardwicke (late of Bigges-wood)     98
1715 12-Dec Anne Cades(?)   wid.     98
1715 25-Dec Anne Watkins   ye daughter of Edward Watkins and Mary his wife     98
1715/6 11-Feb Wm Davis         98
1716 27-May Elizabeth Wms   a pauper     98
1716 1-Jun Thomas Morgan         98
1716 18-Dec Hen: Baker   jnr     98
1716 10-Feb Mary Baker   ye wife & infant son of Samuel Baker     98
1716/7 10-Feb William Baker         98
1716/7 9-Mar Elizabeth Bennet   ye daughter of Thomas Bennet & Margery his wife     99
1716/7 22-Mar Thomas Wms   ye son of Thmas Wms & Martha his wife     99
1717 25-Mar Elizabeth Powel   ye daughter of Wm Powel and Anne his wife Runston   99
1717 9-Sep Henry Lewis   labourer     99
1717 6-Dec Margaret Williams   ye wife of Elias Williams     99
1717/8 7-Feb Catherine Lewis   ye wife of Matthew Lewis     99
1718 27-Oct George James   ye son of Edward James yeoman and Barbara his wife, anno aetatis 26mo     99
1718 26-Nov Charles Watkins         99
1718/9 26-Jan Matthew Lewis         99
1718/9 2-Feb Rachel Jones   ye daughter of Lewis Jones of ye New-house and Lucy his wife     99
1718/9 9-Feb David Roberts         99
1718/9 24-Mar Elizabeth Lewis   of Runston     99
1719 19-Apr Martha Roberts   ye daughter of Elizabeth Roberts wid.     99
1719 4-May William Williams   ye son of Elias Williams & Cecil his wife     99
1719 8-Sep Xtopher Budden         99
1719 4-Dec Frances Thomas   ye wife of Philip Thomas yeoman     99
1719 7-Dec Daniel Jones abt 67 of Slow(?) Runston   99
1719 8-Dec Frances Thomas   ye daughter of Philip Thomas and Frances his (late) wife     99
1719 24-Jan Mrs Alice Corteys(?)   wid.     99
1719 3-Feb Mary Hayman   ye daughter of Edward Hayman and Margaret his wife     99
1720 27-Mar Anthony Hamond   son of Anthony Hamond & Mary his wife     99
1720 9-Sep Edward Watkins   son of Edward Watkins and Mary his wife     100
1720 22-Sep Samuel Collins   son of William Collins and Elizabeth his wife     100
1720 20-Oct Mary Heydon   spinster     100
1720 20-Oct Anne Rosser   daughter of William Rosser & Susan his wife. Anno aetatis 20m     100
1720/1 16-Jan Anne Williams   daughter of Edward Williams and Eliza     100
1720/1 12-Feb Charles Philips   a pauper     100
1720/1 21-Feb John Parsons   grandson to bame(?) Rowland of Crick     100
1721 25-Mar William Williams   ye son of Roger Williams & Sarah his wife     100
1721 28-Apr Sarah Jones   ye daughter of Aaron Jones & Anne his wife     100
1721 31-May Margaret Davis   ye wife of Jenkin Davis     100
1721 1-Jul John Buckston   jnr.     100
1721 11-Aug Anthony Hamond         100
1721 31-Aug Margaret Meyrick   wid.     100
1721 31-Dec Elizabeth Baker   spinster     100
1721/2 11-Feb Samuel Baker         100
1721/2 15-Feb Robert Kemp infant son of Robert Kemp of Northwick in Gloucestershire & Elizabeth his wife     100
1721/2 15-Feb Elizabeth Lloyd   wife of John Lloyd, dying in child-bearing     100
1721/2 25-Feb Patience Wms   the wife of John Wms     100
1722 2-Apr Old Henry Baker         100
1722 11-Apr Eleanor Bockston   a pauper     100
1722 14-Apr Lewis Williams   son of Lewis Williams of Crick & Mary his wife     100
1722 2-Jul Margaret Jones   daughter of Aaron Jones & Anne his wife     100
1722 24-Aug Wm Jenkins   servant at Treleny     100
1722 7-Dec Wm Philips   of Pool merrick     100
1722/3 24-Jan Samuel Wise   son of Henry Wise & Alice his wife     100
1723 9-Apr Elizabeth Roberts   widow     101
1723 29-May Thomas Prosser   son of Thomas Prosser and Lucy his wife     101
1723 4-Oct Edward Kemeys   ye son of Edward Kemeys & Elizabeth his wife     101
1723/4 16-Jan Catherine Morgan   ye wife of George Morgan     101
1723/4 17-Jan Charles Williams   son of Wm Williams of Runston     101
1723/4 2-Feb Elizabeth Collins   ye daughter of Wm Collins & Elizabeth his wife     101
1723/4 21-Feb Susan Rosser   ye wife of William Rosser     101
1723/4 8-Mar Joane Evans   widow     101
1723/4 11-Mar William Bennet   ye son of Thomas Bennet & Margery his wife     101
1723/4 13-Mar Alice Watkins   widow     101
1723/4 15-Mar Henry Llewllyn         101
1723/4 18-Mar Margery Bennet   wife of Thomas Bennet     101
1724 25-Mar John Waters   Kinsman and servant to William Rosser     101
1724 19-Apr Thomas Morgan   son of George Morgan, labourer     101
1724 28-Apr Isaac Baker         101
1724/5 20-Jan Charles Pratt         101
1724/5 26-Jan Anne Davis   wid     101
1724/5 1-Mar John Langley   ye son of Bevis(?) Langley and Mary his wife     101
1724/5 15-Mar Elizabeth Morgan   ye wife of John Morgan Runston   101
1725 27-May Philip Davis   ye son of Jenkin David & Gladis his wife     101
1725 10-Oct Rachel Morgan   ye wife of Wm Morgan of ye Three Cross     101
1725 15-Oct Alice Lewis         102
1725 13-Nov Old John Buckston         102
1726 12-Apr Anne Collins   ye daughter of Wm Collins and Elizabeth his wife     102
1726 29-Apr Thomas Evans infant son of John Evans and Elizabeth his wife     102
1726 19-Jun Elizabeth Collins   wife of Wm Collins     102
1726 19-Oct Wm Heydon   labourer     102
1726/7 9-Mar William Harry infant son of William Harry and Catherine his wife     102
1726/7 21-Mar Mary Merrick   spinster     102
1727 4-Jun Margaret Hayman   wife of Edward Hayman     102
1727 9-Jun Joane Hayman infant daughter of Edward Hayman     102
1727 3-Jul Webley Rosser   son of Samuel Rosser and Mary his wife     102
1727 12-Jul William Parker         102
1727 7-Aug William Morgan   of the New-house in Chepstow Parish     102
1727 28-Aug Alice Rice   widow of Langston     102
1727 30-Oct Barbara Williams   ye daughter of John Williams and Martha his wife     102
1727 3-Nov Dorothy Kemys   widow of Langston     102
1727 10-Dec Frances Philips   wid (a pauper)     102
1727 25-Dec Anne Davis   ye daughter of Jenkin Davis and Gladis his wife     102
1727/8 26-Feb Mary Rosser   wife of Samuel Rosser     102
1727/8 28-Feb Mary Watkins   wife of Edward Watkins     102
1728 15-Apr Mary Harry   daughter of Wm Harry and Catherine his wife     102
1728 1-May Aaron Jones   the son of Aaron Jones and Anne his wife     102
1728 25-Jul Edward Watkins   the son of Charles Watkins and Susan his wife     102
1728 11-Aug John Williams   servant to Philip Thomas of Langston     103
1728 27-Aug Thomas Ball   ye son of Samuel Ball of Hardwick and Joane his wife     103
1728 10-Sep Mr Samuel Wise   of Trelenny     103
1728 16-Sep George Morgan   of ye 3-Cross     103
1728 23-Sep George Wms   a pauper of Chepstow     103
1728 25-Sep David unknown   a stranger, servant to Wm Rosser     103
1728/9 3-Feb Catherine Creswell         103
1728/9 5-Feb Samuel Ball   ye son of Samuel Ball of Hardwick and Joane his wife     103
1728/9 5-Feb Mary Robert   ye wife of Thomas Robert     103
1728/9 18-Feb Anne Bromley   a pauper     103
1728/9 21-Feb Hester Bailey   wife of Robert Bailey     103
1728/9 28-Feb Susan Walker   ye daughter of Joseph Walker of Tidenham & Elizabeth his wife     103
1728/9 24-Mar Rice Samuel   a servant at Langston     103
1729 31-Mar Edward Watkins   fro St. Pier     103
1729 2-Apr William David   a servant at Crick     103
1729 6-Apr Tim Jacob   of ye New Inn     103
1729 22-Apr Lewis Jones   of Biggswood     103
1729 26-Apr Andrew Morgan   labourer     103
1729 23-Apr Edward Morgan   ye cobbler     103
1729 29-Apr Wm Morgan   ye 3-Cross     103
1729 13-May Sarah Wms   wife of Roger Wms     103
1729 22-May Joane Matthews   wife of Edward Matthews of the Mill     103
1729 5-Aug Mary Williams   daughter of Arthur Williams and Frances his wife     103
1729 6-Aug Sybil Davis   a pauper     103
1729 10-Aug Thomas Rosser   labourer     103
1729 25-Sep John Willimas   jnr (anno Aetatis 36) - i.e. aged 36(?)     103
1729 28-Sep Anne Powel   ye wife of Wm Powel     103
1729 25-Oct Jenkin Philips         103
1729 20-Nov Arthur Williams   labourer     103
1729 21-Nov Charles Watkins   Inn holder     103
1729 6-Dec Edward Kemys   son of Edward Kemys and Elizabeth his wife     104
1729 28-Dec William Harry   son of William Harry and Catherine his wife     104
1729/30 20-Mar John Llewellen   son of Anne Llewellen     104
1730 19-Apr Edward Matthews   of ye Mill     104
1730 28-May Elizabeth Williams   fro Cross-y-green     104
1730 12-Aug Jane Bevan   daughter of Thomas Bevan and Jane his wife     104
1730 22-Oct Robert Bayley   Woodward (an officer to guard the woods - ajm) of St. Pier     104
1730 18-Dec Edward Williams   son of John Williams, butcher and Martha his wife     104
1730 11-Dec Roger Morgan   servant to Mr. Hutton of Ifton Hill     104
1730/1 10-Feb Anne Williams   daughter of Roger Williams of ye 3-Cross     104
1730/1 28-Feb Anne Ball   ye daughter of Samuel Ball & Joane his wife     104
1730/1 5-Mar Margaret Lee   daughter of James Lee and Alice his wife     104
1731 21-Apr Thomas Jones   servant at ye New Inn     104
1731 30-May Elizabeth Hayman   Wife of Edward Hayman, butcher     104
1731 5-Jul Miles Mily   of Caldicot     104
1731 24-Sep Elizabeth Hayman   daughter of Edward Hayman and Elizabeth his (late) wife     104
1731 31-Oct Thomas Walters   son of Joseph Walters of Tydenham & Elizabeth his wife     104
1731 1-Dec James Williams   son of Edward Williams and Elizabeth his wife     104
1731/2 24-Feb Elizabeth Philips   wid     104
1731/2 28-Feb Samuel Rosser   Serv at ye palace     104
1731/2 3-Mar Old Thomas Lewis   a pauper     104
1732 21-Jun Elizabeth Williams   Daughter of John Williams, butcher and Martha his wife     104
1732 22-Jul William Rosser   son of Samuel Rosser and Rose his wife     104
1732 23-Dec Samuel Wise   son of Mr. John Wise and Mary his wife     104
1732/3 5-Feb Martha James   wid     105
1732/3 12-Feb William Heydon         105
1733 13-Dec Elizabeth Rice   wife of Richard Rice     105
1733/4 30-Jan Margaret Lewis   parish-clark     105
1733/4 31-Jan Mary Dixton   wife of John Dixton     105
1733/4 6-Feb John Philips   a servant at the New Inn     105
1734/5 5-Jan Edward Williams         105
1734/5 14-Feb Edward Williams   son of the late Edward Williams     105
1735 17-Jul Mary Phillips   wife of James Phillips     105
1735 8-Nov Roger Williams   labourer     105
1735 10-Nov William Rosser   son of Samuel Rosser and Rose his wife     105
1735 22-Dec Catherine Harry   wife of William Harry, labourer     105
1736 19-Aug Elizabeth Powel   wife of George Powel, labourer     105
1736 19-Aug Sarah Reece   daughter of Robert Reece and Anne his wife     105
1736 7-Nov John Morgan   yeoman     105
1736 16-Dec William Powel   labourer     105
1736/7 10-Feb Mary Williams   Wife of Lewis Williams of crick     105
1737 16-May Lettice David   Wife of Jenkin David     105
1737 4-Jul George Powel   son of George Powel     105
1737 31-Jul John Morgan   son of Mary Morgan wid.     105
1737 11-Sep Mary William   spinster from Chepstow     106
1737 21-Sep William Williams   the son of Frances Williams wid.     106
1737 7-Oct George Powel?         106
1737 12-Oct Walter Parker         106
1737 27-Oct Cha Williams   labourer     106
1737 30-Oct Ambrose Rogers         106
1737 6-Nov Isaac Williams   labourer     106
1737 9-Nov George Wise   the son of Mr. Henry Wise     106
1737 17-Nov Anne Harre?   the daughter of William Harre(?)     106
1737 4-Dec Jane Beaker(?)   the wife of Danniel beaker of crick     106
1737 13-Dec Phillip lea   the son of Robert lea     106
1737/8 5-Jan Sarah Baker   the daughter of Daniel Baker     106
1738 17-Apr James Morgan   yeoman     106
1738 27-Jun Tabitha Rosser   the daughter of Samuel Rosser and Rose his wife     106
1738 20-Aug Thomas Carelton(?)         106
1738 23-Aug Mary Evans   the wife of James Evans yeoman     106
1738 28-Aug Edward James         106
1738/9 10-Jan Jane Kemys   the wife of Charles Kemys     106
1738/9 19-Feb William Rosser   yeoman     106
1739 3-Jun Anne Badger   the daughter of Isaac Badger and Jane his wife     106
1739 24-Jun Jane Badger   wife of Isaac Badger     106
1739 13-Aug Henry Prosser         106
1739 25-Aug Anne Morgan   daughter of the late John Morgan     106
1739 22-Sep Susannah Baker   daughter of Abraham Baker     106
1739/40 5-Feb Christan Rosser   daughter of Samuel Rosser     106
1739/40 26-Feb Barbara James   widow     106
1739/40 27-Feb Mary Morgan   widow     106
                106
From Parish register:               106
  Oct ye 21 1764 James Philip Dyed             106
  March ye 29 1769 William ??? Dyed             106
 
  Mem: In the request of Mr. Edw Lloyd, who belongs to the Museum(?) in Oaeon(?), in Whitsun-week 1697 I took an account with all ye care I could use of ye Number of Inhabitants of all sorts, Great, Small, within the parish of Matherne, & they were exactly 195 in Number. Th Chest Vic: Matherne             107
  At the same time or thereabouts, I computed (by guess) the number of inhabitants in Runston, and they were about 50 in Number. Tho Chest Vic ibn              
  In ye year 1711 John Andersson & his men built ye wall of ye Bowling-green on Pool-Merrick green; which till yn was Common to ye Tenants: by ye Direction & expence (as I suppose) of Tho Lewis Esq. Tho: Chest Vic: ibn              
  Go over ye hedge from ye church - causey(?) (canpy?) into yt part of Vicars moot yt adjoins to ye old burys, & treading 26 large steps you may find a mere stone some six yards distant from the old burys hedge. All yt part of ye ground is ye Vicars, from ye Canpy to ye mere-stone: & so is all yt side of ye ground yt lies on ye Eastern side of ye ditch. Tho Chest Vic.              
  Item. At the request of Mr. William Thomas Vicar of Caerwent and Mathern & Preb of Llandaff in Nov 1789 I took an aut of inhabitants within the Parishes of Matherne & Runston. Married, widd and wid. 114, Master(?) 31, maids 19, Boys 49, daught 57. In all 262 souls. T. Williams Curate of Mathern and Vicar of Undy              
                 

 

Go to TOP
 

Page updated, 26/02/06